Author Topic: Missing supports  (Read 2636 times)

Offline Russell Mullens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +1/-0
Missing supports
« on: May 06, 2013, 12:02:36 AM »
Interesting situation.
Printed several things from thingaverse with interesting geometry.
Made some modifications to a model I found and when I went to print it, there were no supports under some of the floating parts of the object.

Image is worth a 1000 words.


Whilst it was printing, it tried to extrude where the wings were hanging but obviously can't print mid air.
I was surprised when it got to the bit that attached to the body that after a few layers, it was able to complete the wings. (I should have got a picture).

Is there something missing in the software?
Should I have added some dummy boxes under the wings to create my own supporting structure?
Is it possible that the support was missing because the wings are too narrow?



Offline dale3dps

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • 3D Printing Systems
Re: Missing supports
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2013, 10:11:19 AM »
Hi Russel,

If the part has a sharp point, like underneath of the wings, the software does not register that as a point that will require support as it is greater than the max support of 80 degrees. One way of solving this would be to, like you said, create a small false section to be removed after the print.
| Sales and Support | www.3dprintingsystems.com | Skype: dale3dps

Offline Russell Mullens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Missing supports
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2013, 02:54:52 PM »
After a lot of failed attempts, I think the wing was just too narrow and needed to be thicker.
Hope someone else can learn from this mistake :)