Author Topic: Raft is peeling off while printing!!!  (Read 2825 times)

Offline ali76j

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Raft is peeling off while printing!!!
« on: September 09, 2014, 10:45:48 PM »
Hi,

The first couple of prints it was fine, like the rabbit.
But now when I am printing, the raft starts to shrink and lifting up on the edges and gradually the whole part detached from the heated bed!!
So I cannot print basically :(
The bed is heated, the height adjustment and the levelling has been done. The extruder door is close.
Basically the ABS does not glue to the bed firmly enough.

Can you please help me on this ASAP?

Cheers
Ali



Offline Daan de Beer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Raft is peeling off while printing!!!
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2014, 01:41:42 PM »
Hi,

Had the same problem after I cleaned the plastic out of the holes of the perforated board. I recalibrated the nozzle height and it solved the problem.

Daan de Beer

Offline jt1991

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Raft is peeling off while printing!!!
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2014, 03:21:13 PM »
Another suggestion is to dissolve scrap ABS in acetone to make a thin slurry.  Then paint this on the perf board before printing. 

I remove the prints with a 15mm wide chisel with a twisting action.  Parts come free easily.  Then scrape the perf board with the chisel held nearly flat, before the next part.  Takes less than a minute. .  Works better than the scraper as it is not so bendy.

I find this works like a charm.